VRC-30 C-2A GREYHOUND DRIVER

 

     
VRC-30        
 GREYHOUND DRIVER        

 

VRC-30 operates the venerable C-2A Greyhound in the performance of the Carrier On-Board Delivery "C.O.D." mission. The Providers transport passengers, high-priority aircraft, ship, and weapons system components, U.S. Mail, and other cargo to and from the United States Navy's Pacific Fleet aircraft carriers, both at home in Southern California and wherever our CVNs may be deployed around the world. By providing rapid daily air delivery service between ship and shore, VRC-30 maximizes the warfighting readiness of deployed Carrier Strike Groups (CSG) and enables CSG commanders to bring maximum lethality to the enemies of the United States, wherever they may be.

 

COMACCLOGWING SAU

 

In 2015, CMV-22B Fleet Introduction Team was established to bring on the CMV-22 to replace the C-2A for the Carrier Onboard Delivery (COD) mission.

 

It had its beginnings on 20 April 1967 as Replacement Airborne Early Warning Squadron 110 (RVAW-110), which had been formed when VAW-11 was broken into six separate squadrons. In spite of its primary role in training, RVAW-110 acquired operational skills through deployments aboard the aircraft carriers USS Oriskany (CVA-34), USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42), and USS Coral Sea (CVA-43) during the Vietnam War.

1960s

In July 1966, VAW-12 received the first E-2A Hawkeye, and was supplying detachments utilizing two different aircraft aboard ten Atlantic Fleet aircraft carriers in addition to training personnel for those detachments. With over 200 officers and 800 enlisted personnel, VAW -12 was reorganized as an Air Wing, and on 1 April 1967, Admiral T.E. Moore, Commander in Chief, U.S. Atlantic Fleet, commissioned Carrier Airborne Early Warning Wing Twelve with six operating squadrons.

1970s

The squadron received the second generation E-2B Hawkeye aircraft in 1970, followed by the arrival of the E-2C on 31 May 1980. With the delivery of the first Advanced Radar Processing System (ARPS) aircraft in 1978, RVAW 120 trained Naval Flight Officers (NFOs), Flight Technicians and maintenance personnel in both the APS-120 and APS-125 radars. This continued until 1980 when all east coast VAW squadrons completed transition to the APS-125.

1980s

In May 1980, the 2F110 Operational Flight Trainer (OFT) was delivered and ready for use in early May 1981. The OFT is designed to simulate actual in-flight emergencies and train Replacement Pilots handle such emergencies prior to receiving E-2C training flights. The 15F8B Weapon System Trainer (WST) arrived in October 1984 and was accepted for training on 19 November 1984. This latest arrival provided staff and Replacement NFOs with the latest technology for the Grumman Hawkeye. A VAW-110 E-2C in 1989. In late 1987, VAW-110 began training personnel for the Grumman C-2 Greyhound carrier onboard delivery aircraft. Later it also trained crews for new variants of the E-2C Hawkeye.

1990s

After more than 27 years of service under two designations, VAW-110 was disestablished on 30 September 1994. Its duties were assumed by VAW-120.

        2019 Patch
         
     
WHAT HAPPENS AT THE BOAT
STAYS AT THE BOAT
  GRUMMAN    

 

 

Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron 120 (VAW-120) is a United States Navy Fleet Replacement Squadron responsible for training crews on the E-2 Hawkeye and the C-2 Greyhound.

Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron 120 (VAW-120) Command

CDR Vernon C. Huber NOV 92
CDR Edward R Caffrey AUG 91-NOV 1992
CDR Thomas C. Lang JAN 91 - AUG 91
CAPT Richard F. Braden - JAN 1989
  1988
  1987
CDR C. M. Kraft Jr. 25 APR 86 -
CDR J. W. Sprague 24 May 1985 - 25 APR 86
CAPT L. N. Oden 7 January 1984 - 24 May 1985
CDR A. J. Murphy 27 August 1982 - 6 January 1984
CAPT J. R. Condon 23 May 1981 - 26 August 1982
CAPT R. A. Allen 19 January 1980 - 22 May 1981
CDR J. J. Dittrick, Jr. 29 July 1978 - 18 January 1980
CDR C. J. King, Jr, 15 April 1977 - 28 July 1978
CDR H. J. Bernsen 19 December 1975 - 14 April 1977
CDR J. D. Larison 1 November 1974 - 18 December 1975
CDR T. P. McClenahan 6 July 1973 - 30 October 1974
CDR W. P. Courtney 25 July 1972 - 5 July 1973
CDR R. A. Spargo 12 July 1971 - 24 July 1972
CDR D. G. W. Terry 17 July 1970 - 11 July 1971
CDR R. A. Pettigrew 8 August 1969 - 16 July 1970
CDR T. E. Newark 1 October 1968 - 7 August 1969
CAPT S. L. Corner 1 July 1967 - 30 September 1968

 

YEAR DATE AIRCRAFT CARRIER C-2A BuNo
(Modex/Side Number)
OPERATION C-2A CREW
1995          
1997          
1999          
2002          
2003          
2005          
2009           
2010          
2011          
2012          
2013     (632)   LT Gordon "CHARLIE BROWN" Mohl 
2014          
2015          
2016         LCDR Gordon "CHARLIE BROWN" Mohl, Q for LT Brent Burger, LT Emely Davidson, LT Enos, LT Mitch Stephens (VRC-30 DET 5)
2017          
2018     (632)   LT Blake "BALAKE" Kroll (632)

 

 

 

Grumman C-2A(R) Greyhound BuNo 162163

Grumman C-2A(R) Greyhound BuNo 162163 of the VAW-120.

 

 

 

Subcategories

VRC-50 was a Fleet Logistics Squadron of the U.S. Navy. The squadron was established as Fleet Tactical Support Squadron 50 (VRC-50) on 1 October 1966, redesignated as Fleet Logistics Support Squadron Fifty (VRC-50) on 1 April 1976 and disestablished on 7 October 1994.